Hit and Run DUI
[…] These aren't the only consequences you may face, however. If you are charged with a DUI in addition hit and run you can expect a suspension of your driving privileges. But even if you are ultimately acquitted of the DUI, a conviction for hit and run alone is enough to potentially cost you your driver's license.
Even if the court doesn't take your license due to a DUI suspension, the Department of Motor Vehicles may still cause you problems. A conviction for hit and run is good for two points on your license. What's more, California Vehicle Code § 13361 states:
The department may suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following crimes or offenses: (a) failure to stop in the event of an accident resulting in damage to property only, or otherwise failing to comply with requirement of Section 20002.
In other words, it is at the discretion of the DMV whether to suspend your license or not after you are convicted of hit and run.
Defenses to hit and run Charges